Top Resource for B2B SaaS Executives

Top Ways Freemium or Bottoms-up SaaS Companies Spend Money

Quick visual for the SaaS Fans out there.

This chart shows how the company has ran over the LTM (Last 12 months) as a % of Revenue Growth.

Monday.com is one to look at.  Take a look at this chart.

Monday.com Paid Google Ads Spend (PPC)
Monday.com Spending on Paid Google Ads

They do not have a big sales team.  Yet they're spending a lot on Marketing and Sales.

In fact, they're spending about +$1m per month on just Google Ads alone.  They've seemingly figured out the secret to YouTube and Facebook Ads as well.

Keep an eye on this efficient way of scaling.  Their growth is through the roof and it depends on Ad Campaigns.

Here is the breakdown as of 8-19 against Implied ARR% relative to the company's growth.

YoY ARR GrowthS&MR&DG&A
Lightspeed POS218%41%23%17%
Zoom191%19%4%9%
Monday.com94%103%20%12%
Twilio67%27%19%11%
Datadog67%29%30%7%
Bill.com62%24%31%28%
DocuSign61%44%14%10%
Asana61%72%44%31%
Shopify57%17%12%5%
HubSpot53%45%19%9%
Elastic44%39%26%14%
KnowBe442%43%11%26%
MongoDB40%45%25%11%
Smartsheet40%52%24%14%
Okta38%45%19%15%
BigCommerce38%43%28%21%
RingCentral37%44%14%11%
Atlassian36%16%34%12%
DigitalOcean36%10%21%18%
Wix34%40%24%8%
Zendesk29%50%25%14%
Squarespace28%42%23%9%
Dropbox12%19%27%9%
New Relic11%46%20%13%

Subscribe to SaaS.Live

Sign up now to get access to the library of members-only issues.
Jamie Larson
Subscribe